SSC CPO Notification 2024 Released: 4187 SI Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria, Online Application Process

On March 4, 2024, the SSC unveiled a notification announcing the recruitment of 4187 Sub-Inspectors for Delhi Police and CAPFs. The application window is open from March 4 to March 28, 2024, allowing prospective candidates to submit their applications online.

SSC CPO Notification 2024

The official SSC CPO Notification 2024 signifies the commencement of the recruitment process for Sub-Inspectors in CAPFs. The total vacancies for SSC CPO 2024 amount to 4187, with 186 allocated for Delhi Police and 4001 for CAPFs.

Within the SSC CPO 2024 notification, comprehensive information is provided regarding eligibility criteria, selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, and salary details for the positions of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPFs.


SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024: 4187 Vacancies Up for Grabs

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 for 4187 Vacancies The Staff Selection Commission has initiated the recruitment process for the Sub Inspector positions in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Force. The online application submission window is open from March 4 to March 28, 2024. Fee deposition for these posts can be done until March 29. Following that, the correction window will be active from March 30 to March 31 for any form-related amendments. The computer-based exam is scheduled for May 9, 10, and 13.

Delhi Police SI Notification 2024 PDF Download Available These Sub Inspector positions will be filled across various departments, including 892 posts for BSF, 1597 for CISF, 1172 for CRPF, 278 for ITBP, and 62 for SSB. If selected, candidates can be posted in any department across India. The Commission selects candidates based on vacancies reported by the Ministry of Home Affairs (CAPFs) and Delhi Police. SSC does not play a role in determining the number of vacancies in CAPFs, MHA, and Delhi Police.

Authority Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Recruitment SSC CPO Notification 2024
Vacancies 4187
PostsSub-Inspectors for Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
Notification Release Date 4 March 2024
Notification Click Here
Application Form Availability 4-28 March 2024
Exam Date 9th, 10th & 13th May, 2024
Official Website https://ssc.gov.in/


Aspiring candidates keen on applying for SSC CPO 2024 have the option to access the notification PDF on the official SSC website or via the provided link in the table above. The window for modifying or correcting applications will be open from March 30 to 31.

What’s the Vacancies Announced in SSC CPO Notification 2024?

As per the notification, the SSC CPO 2024 exam presents a total of 4187 vacancies. These openings are categorized into three segments: 125 for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police-Male, 61 for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police-Female, and 4001 for Sub-Inspector GD in CAPFs.

For a comprehensive breakdown of vacancies based on categories and forces, you can refer to the detailed table provided below.

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male:

Details UROBC SCSTEWSTotal
Open452413712101
Ex-Servicemen (ESM) 32117
Ex-Servicemen(Special Category)3115
Departmental Candidates 5321112
Total563017913125

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female:

Details UR OBCSCSTEWSTotal
Total281584661

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs:

CAPFsGenderUR EWS OBC SCST TotalGrand totalESM
BSFMale342852291276484789290
Female185127345
CISFMale58314438821510714371597160
Female6516432412160
CRPFMale4511113011678311131172117
Female246169459
ITBPMale812583351323727828
Female144156241
SSBMale36693559626
Female 001023
TOTALMale1493371101054727236934001401
Female12131874623308

How to apply for SSC CPO 2024?

To apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, candidates are required to follow these step-by-step instructions:

  1. Visit the official SSC website at ssc.gov.in or click the direct link provided.
  2. On the homepage, find and click the link for the SSC CPO Online application form.
  3. Complete the registration procedure by providing contact information and basic details to create your registration ID and password.
  4. Upon successful registration, your password and registration number will be sent to the specified phone number or email address.
  5. Proceed to complete the application, including the uploading of necessary files.
  6. Ensure that the applicable fees are paid before submitting the application.
  7. Download and print the application for future reference.

SSC CPO Application Fee 2024:

  • General and OBC category applicants: Rs. 100
  • Women, SC, ST, ex-servicemen, and PwD candidates: No application fee
  • Fee payment deadline: March 28, 2024
  • Payment can be made online or offline using SBI Challan.

SSC CPO Selection Process 2024:
The SSC CPO Recruitment Selection Process 2024 will comprise the following stages:

  1. Paper 1 – Written Exam
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST)/Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  3. Paper 2 – Written exam
  4. Medical Examination

SSC CPO Exam Date & Pattern 2024:
The SSC CPO 2024 exam presents a significant opportunity for candidates aspiring to join India’s police forces. Adequate preparation, including mock tests, solving previous years’ papers, and revising the syllabus, is essential.

  • SSC CPO Paper 1 2024 exam dates: 9th, 10th, and 13th May 2024.
  • The 200-mark computer-based exam will cover English comprehension, quantitative aptitude, general knowledge and awareness, and general intelligence and reasoning.

Each section of the exam will consist of 50 questions, each carrying 1 mark. It’s crucial to note that for every incorrect response, there will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks.

SSC CPO Eligibility Criteria 2024:
The eligibility criteria for SSC CPO 2024 are determined by two key factors: age limit and educational qualification.

Age Limit:
Candidates should be between 20 and 25 years old as of January 1, 2024.

Educational Qualification:
Candidates must possess a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification. Male candidates applying for the Delhi Police Sub-Inspector position must also hold a valid driver’s license for both cars and motorcycles on the day of the physical endurance and measurement tests.

In addition to these criteria, candidates are required to fulfill the physical standards and tests as specified by the SSC for the SSC CPO exam. These encompass aspects such as height, chest, weight, eye-sight, and physical endurance tests including running, jumping, and shot put.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top